Programme in PDF

LUNES 11:

10:00-10:15: Registro
10:15-10:30: Presentación
10:30-11:30: Jesús A. Jaramillo Aguado (UCM): Poincar inequalities in a metric setting
11:30-12:00: Café
12:00-12:30: Alberto Ruiz de Alarcón Torregrosa (UCM): Vector-valued Newton-Sobolev spaces
12:30-13:00: Blanca Fernández Besoy (ICMAT-UCM): Covering theorems, generalizations and applications
13:00-13:30: Glenier L. Bello Burguet (ICMAT-UAM): Classes of operators defined by operator inequalities
15:30-16:30: Eva Tourís Lojo (UAM): Stability of the injectivity radius under quasi-isometries and applications to isoperimetric inequalities
16:30-17:00: Pedro Chocano Feito (UCM): Introduction to Discrete Morse Theory
17:00-17:30: Café
17:30-18:00: Patricio Almirón Cuadros (UPC): Local invariants of analytic planar morphisms
18:00-18:30: Mª del Carmen Quintana Ponce (UC3M): Constructing new classes of Strong Linearizations of Rational Matrices


MARTES 12:

10:00-11:00: Luis Hernández Corbato (ICMAT): Rotation in the annulus and prime ends
11:00-11:30: Pablo Portilla Cuadrado (ICMAT-BCAM): Representation of surface automorphisms by tte--tte graphs
11:30-12:00: Café
12:00-12:30: Francisco Javier Martínez Aguinaga (ICMAT-UCM): Nudos legendrianos formales
12:30-13:00: Eduardo Fernández Fuertes (ICMAT-UCM): Encajes horizontales en R^4
13:00-13:30: Lucía Martín Merchán (ICMAT-UCM): Small positive loops of contactomorphisms
15:30-16:30: Manuel González Villa (Wisconsin): Motivic zeta functions and infinite cyclic covers
16:30-17:00: Miguel Robredo Buces (ICMAT-UCM): Ideales multiplicadores de ramas planas
17:00-17:30: Café
17:30-18:00: Elena M. Castilla González (UCM): New statistical procedures for polytomous logistic regression models
18:00-18:30: Beatriz Bueno Larraz (UAM): Una aplicacin de los RKHS's al anlisis de datos funcionales: la distancia de Mahalanobis


MIÉRCOLES 13:

10:00-11:00: Julia Novo Martín (UAM): Analysis of the grad-div stabilization for the time-dependent Navier--Stokes equations with inf-sup stable finite elements
11:00-11:30: Ernesto Correa Velandia (UC3M): Nonlocal operators of order near zero
11:30-12:00: Café
12:00-12:30: Abel Díaz González (UC3M): Sobolev extremal polynomials with respect to mutually singular measures
12:30-13:00: John Stewart Fabila Carrasco (UC3M): Spectral gaps and discrete magnetic Laplacians
13:00-13:30: Yanely Zaldivar Gerpe (UC3M): Inverse results on row sequences of Hermite-Pad approximation

 

 

Organizing institutions / sponsors: